.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series, event No. 2
Hospital Arms, Colchester
Wednesday 12 June 2019


Organiser - Chris Childs, christopher.childs@tiscali.co.uk

A Summer event with a difference – Participants were asked to navigate through Colchester’s historic Town Centre and answer questions at each control point. 24 runners on the long course and 4 runners on the short course dodged the rain and recorded some creditable times especially Allen Smalls leaving the rest of the field behind once again, but there is a 5 minute penalty for each missed control and the important thing was to make sure you recorded the correct answer. Only Tim Hull and Douglas McTurk had all 30 answers correct even though a fairly generous latitude was allowed for some of the answers.

Some comments on adjudication of the submitted control cards:

  • Controls 4 & 5 Some picked the wrong date from the signs
  • Control 21 Access to pond was fenced off therefore no penalty if unable to read the name
  • Control 27 Sign by the river has been removed therefore no penalty
  • Control 28 Any noted answer accepted as there were many cars in the showroom window
  • Control 29 There were 15 circles in the mosaic and 15 participants had the correct answer
  • Control 30 Variety of answers accepted but sign indicated leaving 'neighbourhood watch area'.

It is all intended to be a fun experience and I think everyone enjoyed the challenge, maybe learning a bit of history on the way. The Hospital Arms provided a convivial venue to dissect the evening’s activity and we hope to see another good turn out for the next event. Well done all.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Colin WestSOSM6049205 mins
2Allan SmallsCHACM50494510 mins
3Douglas McTurkSOSM215048
4Dave LumbySOSM55572810 mins
5Tim HullMIHHHM706010
6Guy LidburyHavocM50605010 mins
7Rachel McTurkSOSW21642010 mins
8Jenny RichardsonCHACW5564585 mins
9John PettiferMECM7068225 mins
10Lorna PettiferMECW5068225 mins
11Chris PantonSuffocM40692215 mins
12Jackie SibthorpeSOSW5070055 mins
13Lyn WestSOSW65704810 mins
14Natalie LaunderMECW5071255 mins
15Rachel AbbottMECW5071255 mins
16Gary AbbottMECM5571255 mins
17Ian LaunderMECM5071255 mins
18Dave GameMECM70771010 mins
19Kevin MachinSOSM55774815 mins
20Dean PepperMIHHHM21835225 mins
21John AllenSOSM70844815 mins
22Fay SmallsMECW45850010 mins
23Natalie RobertsMECW401122540 mins
24Katy RehalMECW501222550 mins
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Veronica MachinSOSW5552185 mins
2Geoff SextonMIHHHM75652410 mins
3Carolyn SextonMIHHHW70652410 mins
4Jenny AllenMIHHHW70652410 mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 2 rounds
PosNameClubHedColTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS1001002002
2Colin WestSOS87981852
3Alan SmallsCHAC90831732
4Jackie SibthorpSOS75771522
5David LumbySOS75771522
6John AllenSOS73701432
7David GameMEC71691402
8Kevin MachinSOS65571222
9Chris PantonSUFFOC51551062
10Tim HullMIHHH99991
11Dean PepperMIHHH5241932
12Jenny RichardsonCHAC90901
13John WilliamsMDOC81811
14John PettiferMEC79791
15Lorna PettiferMEC79791
16Richard GaleDVO72721
17Phil HalfordSUFFOC72721
18Douglas McTurkSOS67671
19Guy LidburyHavoc65651
20Rachel McturkSOS64641
21Roy ReadMEC60601
22Fay SmallsMEC60601
23Natalie LaunderMEC58581
24Rachel AbbottMEC58581
25Gary AbbottMEC58581
26Ian LaunderMEC58581
27Natalie RobertsMEC48481
28Katy RehalMEC44441
 
League Positions - Short Course after 2 rounds
PosNameClubHedColTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS571001572
2Jenny CollyerMEC1001001
3Jenny AllenMIHHH93931
4Carolyn SextonMIHHH93931
5Geoff SextonMIHHH93931
6Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS67671
7John CollyerSOS66661
8Taylor & Roger GoodingSOS58581
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.