.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series, event No. 3
Halstead
Wednesday 10 July 2019
Results


Series Co-ordinator - Lyn West

Thank you to Callum and Daisy for putting on this event. This was Callum's first go at planning helped by Daisy who is also a novice in the planning area and they did an excellent job. Hopefully they will both be back as planners before too long. We need the next generation. I thoroughly enjoyed the Long course with its twists and turns and route choices.

Finally I had better apologise to everyone for running too fast for my age! Hope to see you at the next event on July 24th at Three Horseshoes, Fordham.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Allen SmallsCHACM5042485 min
2Colin WestSOSM605021
3Roger GoodingSOSM4552455 min
4Steven PartridgeSOSM505529
5David LumbySOSM5555425 min
6Kevin MachinSOSM555554
7Chris PantonSUFFOCM405735
8John Carter + Gary AbbottMECM65/M5059535 min
9Jackie SibthorpSOSW506106
10Lyn WestSOSW656145
11John AdamsMIHHHM656254
12Natalie Launder + Rachel AbbottMECW506303
13Tim HullMIHHHM706339
14John AllenSOSM707522
15Chris ChildsSOSM70780910 min
16Dean Pepper MIHHHM21
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Dave GameMECM703500
2Veronica MachinSOSW555045
3Nancy Powel DaviesSOSW655712
4Laura Bedu/Sarah FischbacherINDW216030
5Andrew CordleSOSM65655410 min
6Carol Hull/Jenny AllenMIHHHW7094065 min
 
League Positions - Long Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS1001001003003
2Colin WestSOS8798842693
3Alan SmallsCHAC9083842573
4Jackie SibthorpSOS7577772293
5David LumbySOS7577692213
6John AllenSOS7370692123
7Kevin MachinSOS6557691913
8Tim HullMIHHH99821812
9Chris PantonSUFFOC5155581643
10David GameMEC71771482
11Christopher Childs*SOS67671342
12Natalie LaunderMEC58751332
13Rachel AbbottMEC58751332
14Steven Partridge*SOS65651302
15Gary AbbottMEC58601182
16Dean PepperMIHHH5241932
17Jenny RichardsonCHAC90901
18John WilliamsMDOC81811
19John PettiferMEC79791
20Lorna PettiferMEC79791
21John AdamsMIHHH74741
22Richard GaleDVO72721
23Phil HalfordSUFFOC72721
24Douglas McTurkSOS67671
25Guy LidburyHavoc65651
26Roger GoodingSOS65651
27Rachel McturkSOS64641
28Roy ReadMEC60601
29Fay SmallsMEC60601
30John CarterMEC60601
31Ian LaunderMEC58581
32Natalie RobertsMEC48481
33Katy RehalMEC44441
 
League Positions - Short Course after 3 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS57100682253
2Jenny AllenMIHHH93501432
3Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS67731402
4Jenny CollyerMEC1001001
5Dave GameMEC1001001
6Carolyn SextonMIHHH9331
7Geoff SextonMIHHH93931
8John CollyerSOS66661
9Roger GoodingSOS58581
10Taylor GoodingSOS58581
11Carol HullMIHHH50501
12Andrew CordleSOS47471
13Laura BeduInd40401
14Sarah FischbacherInd40401
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.