.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series, event No. 4
The Three Horseshoes, Fordham
Wednesday 24th July 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner - John Allen, jaysuk@btinternet.com

Well, must have been one of the hottest events for a while, apparently the course was quite challenging as well. We traversed much of the Fordham Woodland Trust which is developing nicely albeit some of the minor tracks overgrown in places. According to our resident map master (no names) my mapping could have been improved in certain areas; even so there were very few missed controls; a credit to the participants and a note to myself. Well done to all those who ventured out, braved the heat & travel disruptions and hopefully enjoyed the course and especially the very convivial garden of The Three Horseshoes pub. It was also David Lumby's birthday so we were generously treated to food & beverage (thanks Margo); wally's a plenty. Many thanks to those who stayed and helped collect the controls even as dusk was upon us. Congratulations to - yes you've guessed it - the too-fast-for-her-age Lyn West, with Chris Childs a very creditable second. Of course not forgetting Allen Smalls for fastest time and Kevin Machin second fastest. Commiserations to Jackie Sibthorp who retired after wandering into a garden and going round in circles. Looking forward to Wivenhoe.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Allen SmallsCHACM505400
2Kevin MachinSOSM555700
3Neil SavageSOSM356800
4David LumbySOSM556900
5Chris PantonSUFFM406900
6Lyn WestSOSW657100
7Chris ChildsSOSM707200
8John AdamsMIHHHM657300
9John PettiferMECM7096005 mins
10Lorna PettiferMECF5096005 mins
11Jackie SibthorpSOSW50 Rtd
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Veronica MachinSOSW556000
2Elle LumbyINDW216100
3Nancy Powell-DavisSOSW656400
4Rachel McTurkSOSW217900
5Noha, Adele & LauraINDW2194005 mins
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS1001001001004004
2Alan SmallsCHAC908384773344
3David LumbySOS757769642854
4John Allen*SOS737069732854
5Colin WestSOS8798842693
6Kevin MachinSOS655769782694
7Christopher Childs*SOS8367832333
8Jackie SibthorpSOS7577772293
9Chris PantonSUFFOC515558552194
10Tim HullMIHHH99821812
11David GameMEC71771482
12John AdamsMIHHH74731472
13John PettiferMEC79621412
14Lorna PettiferMEC79561352
15Natalie LaunderMEC58751332
16Rachel AbbottMEC58751332
17Steven Partridge*SOS65651302
18Gary AbbottMEC58601182
19Dean PepperMIHHH5241932
20Jenny RichardsonCHAC90901
21John WilliamsMDOC81811
22Richard GaleDVO72721
23Phil HalfordSUFFOC72721
24Douglas McTurkSOS67671
25Guy LidburyHavoc65651
26Roger GoodingSOS65651
27Rachel McturkSOS64641
28Roy ReadMEC60601
29Fay SmallsMEC60601
30John CarterMEC60601
31Ian LaunderMEC58581
32Neil SavageSOS54541
33Natalie RobertsMEC48481
34Katy RehalMEC44441
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS5710068883134
2Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS67731002403
3Jenny Allen*MIHHH9350932363
4Jenny CollyerMEC1001001
5Dave GameMEC1001001
6Carolyn SextonMIHHH93931
7Geoff SextonMIHHH93931
8Laura BeduInd4040802
9John CollyerSOS66661
10Elle LumbyInd61611
11Roger GoodingSOS58581
12Taylor GoodingSOS58581
13Carol HullMIHHH50501
14Andrew CordleSOS47471
15Rachel McTurkSOS47471
16Sarah FischbacherInd40401
17Noha ParmentierInd40401
18Adele TouzetInd40401
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.