.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series, event No. 5
Wivenhoe, near Colchester
Wednesday 14th August 2019
Results


Organiser - Julie Laver, Planner Alex Ware julieannlaver@btinternet.com

Well done to all you keen orienteers who turned out on a soggy evening to run around Wivenhoe. We hope you enjoyed the tour around the streets and alleys.

Wivenhoe has lots of character and Alex tried to send you round most of it! I would just like to say Scotts result doesn’t reflect his effort - as a beginner I think he misunderstood what was supposed to be noted down at each control site.

The Black Bouy pub played host for the event and after run refreshments which was very welcome.

Long Course - Score Event 50 minutes
No.NameAge ClassTimePenaltyControlsScore
1Doug McTurkM2151.22-12625
2Kevin MachinM5547.5902222
3Colin WestM6054.21-32320
4Tim HullM7051.13-12019
5Neil SavageM3546.1801818
6Lyn WestW6546.5401616
7John PettiferM7049.4701616
8Lorna PettiferW5049.4701616
9John AllenM7052.47-21715
10David GameM7055.13-31714
11Chris ChildsM6551.26-11514
12Les ChildsM6551.26-11514
13Rachel McTurkW2150.14-11312
14Scott MacleanM4552.19-242
 
Short Course - Score Event 40 minutes
No.NameAge ClassTimePenaltyControlsScore
1Veronica MachinW5539.4501111
2Nancy Powell-DaviesW6538.2701010
3Adele TouzetW2138.32099
4Noha ParmentierW2138.32099
 
League Positions - Long Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForWivTotalRuns
1Lyn WestSOS1001001001001004005
2Colin WestSOS879884863554
3Alan SmallsCHAC908384773344
4John Allen*SOS73706979793015
5Christopher Childs*SOS836783662994
6Kevin MachinSOS65576978862985
7David LumbySOS757769642854
8Tim HullMIHHH99821002813
9Jackie SibthorpSOS7577772293
10John PettiferMEC7962842253
11David GameMEC7177742223
12Chris PantonSUFFOC515558552194
13Lorna PettiferMEC7956762113
14John AdamsMIHHH74731472
15Douglas McTurkSOS67751422
16Natalie LaunderMEC58751332
17Rachel AbbottMEC58751332
18Steven Partridge*SOS65651302
19Gary AbbottMEC58601182
20Neil SavageSOS54591132
21Rachel McturkSOS64441082
22Dean PepperMIHHH5241932
23Jenny RichardsonCHAC90901
24John WilliamsMDOC81811
25Richard GaleDVO72721
26Phil HalfordSUFFOC72721
27Leslie ChildsSOS66661
28Guy LidburyHavoc65651
29Roger GoodingSOS65651
30Roy ReadMEC60601
31Fay SmallsMEC60601
32John CarterMEC60601
33Ian LaunderMEC58581
34Natalie RobertsMEC48481
35Katy RehalMEC44441
36Scott Maclean771
 
League Positions - Short Course after 5 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForWivTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS571006888913475
2Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS67731001003404
3Jenny Allen*MIHHH9350932363
4Jenny CollyerMEC1001001
5Dave GameMEC1001001
6Carolyn SextonMIHHH93931
7Geoff SextonMIHHH93931
8Noha ParmentierInd4053932
9Adele TouzetInd4053932
10Laura BeduInd4040802
11John CollyerSOS66661
12Elle LumbyInd61611
13Roger GoodingSOS58581
14Taylor GoodingSOS58581
15Carol HullMIHHH50501
16Andrew CordleSOS47471
17Rachel McTurkSOS47471
18Sarah FischbacherInd40401
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.