.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

Summer Series, event No. 6
Little Elms, Witham
Wednesday 11th September 2019
Results


Organiser/Planner/League Co-ordinator - Lyn West, lynwestghh@gmail.com

Thank you all for coming. It was a brilliant turnout for the last event of the Wednesday evening Summer Series. Altogether there have been 63 participants with a number of first timers, some even coming back for another go! 4 people were present at all 6 events and another 4 missing a single event. We have had new organisers/planners as well as the usual stalwarts.

Enough of statistics. Well done to Allen who left the rest of the field trailing on the Long course and to Heikki, our visitor from Finland via London, who took the honours on the Short course. In the overall series, Veronica won the Short course with Nancy not too far behind and Jenny in third place. Yes, I did win the Long course with a clean sweep on handicap points - gender and age count in my favour! Colin was in second place with Allen not far behind.

So that's all for the summer. Evenings are drawing in as some of the late starters found last night. The Winter Series will start at the end of October/early November so dust the head torches off. Chris Childs will be looking for organisers/planners.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Allen SmallsCHACM504047
2Darren CookSOSM455013
3Roger GoodingSOSM455105
Gavin LongSaffron StridersM505105
Theo MubayINDM355105
4David LumbySOSM555137
5John WilliamsMDOCM656017
6Gary AbbottMECM506337
Lynn HiggsMECW556337
7Daisy PartridgeSOSW206552
8Kevin MachinSOSM556636
9Jackie SibthorpSOSW506720
10Scott MacleanINDM4569055m
11Steven Partridge*SOSM507044
12John Allen*SOSM707136
13Paul LakeMIHHHM557635
14John PettiferMECM7076495min
Lorna PettiferMECW5076495min
15David GameMECM708149
16Chris ChildsSOSM708306
17Katy RehalMECW508758
18Fay SmallsINDW4510404
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Heikki PalosuoSLOWM652952
2Lucy FergusonMECW453435
Will FergusonMECM163435
3Emma MorumSOSW213459
4Veronica MachinSOSW554247
5Pat ChildsMIHHHW657053
Jenny AllenMIHHHW707053
 
League Positions - Long Course after all 6 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForWivWitTotalRuns
1Lyn West*SOS1001001001001001004006
2Colin West*SOS87988486983695
3Alan SmallsCHAC908384771003575
4John Allen*SOS7370698279823166
5Jackie SibthorpSOS757777793084
6David LumbySOS75776964843055
7Christopher Childs*SOS83678366713045
8Kevin MachinSOS6557697886652986
9David GameMEC717774722944
10Tim HullMIHHH99821002813
11John PettiferMEC795676692804
Lorna PettiferMEC795676692804
12Chris PantonSUFFOC515558552194
13Steven Partridge*SOS6565581883
14Gary AbbottMEC5860641823
15John WilliamsMDOC81871682
16John AdamsMIHHH74731472
17Daisy Partridge*SOS72721442
18Douglas McTurkSOS67751422
19Roger GoodingSOS65711362
20Natalie LaunderMEC58751332
21Rachel AbbottMEC58751332
22Neil SavageSOS54591132
23Rachel McturkSOS64441082
24Fay SmallsMEC60481082
25Katy RehalMEC44601042
26Dean PepperMIHHH5241932
27Jenny RichardsonCHAC90901
28Darren CookSOS77771
29Richard GaleDVO72721
30Phil HalfordSUFFOC72721
31Gavin LongSaf/Strs71711
32Theo MubayInd71711
33Leslie ChildsSOS66661
34Guy LidburyHavoc65651
35Lyn HiggsMEC64641
36Scott MacleanInd756632
37Roy ReadMEC60601
38John CarterMEC60601
39Ian LaunderMEC58581
40Paul LakeMIHHH57571
41Natalie RobertsMEC48481
 
League Positions - Short Course after all 6 rounds
PosNameClubHedColHalForWivWitTotalRuns
1Veronica MachinSOS57100688891773566
2Nancy Powell-DaviesSOS6773100100 3404
3Jenny Allen*MIHHH935093562924
4Jenny CollyerMEC1001001
5Dave GameMEC1001001
6Heikki PalosuoSLOW1001001
7Carolyn SextonMIHHH93931
8Geoff SextonMIHHH93931
9Noha ParmentierInd4053932
10Adele TouzetInd4053932
11Laura BeduInd4040802
12Emma MorumSOS67671
13John CollyerSOS66661
14Lucy FergusonMEC66661
15Will FergusonMEC66661
16Elle LumbyInd61611
17Roger GoodingSOS58581
18Taylor GoodingSOS58581
19Pat ChildsMIHHH56561
20Carol HullMIHHH50501
21Andrew CordleSOS47471
22Rachel McTurkSOS47471
23Sarah FischbacherInd40401
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.