.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

2019/20 Winter Mid-Week O’ Event No.1
Hospital Arms, Colchester
Wednesday 13th November 2019


Organiser - Chris Childs, christopher.childs@tiscali.co.uk

A slightly different format this time. Long and Short courses ran the nooks and crannies around Colchester looking for controls to be identified by a sometimes cryptic but fairly easy clue noted on the back of the score card. A couple of questions could be considered slightly ambiguous so I have had to take a fairly generous view here and there. Even so quite a few time penalties incurred, several miscounting the number of steps. Good runs from Allen Smalls (in spite of a penalty), David Lumby and Roy Read on the Long course while Martin Pugh and Rachel Barford outshone the field on the Short course. The new format was very popular and made for some interesting discussion in the Hospital Arms afterwards. Next event Danbury 4th December.

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Alan SmallsCHACM5045505
2David LumbySOSM554745
3Roy ReadMECM505208
4Neil SavageSOSM3557015
5Nick PughSOSM655920
6Lyn HiggsMECW5560145
7Gary AbbottMECM5560145
8Kevin MachinSOSM556050
9Tim HullSOSM7061405
10Jackie SibthorpSOSW507030
11John AdamsMIHHHM6574005
12Dean PepperMIHHHM3078205
13Fay SmallsCHACW45812010
14Rachel AbbottMECW5082125
15Natalie LaunderMECW5082125
16Melissa DowellCHACW50821435
17John PettiferMECM708350
18Lorna PettiferMECW508350
19John AllenSOSM7089065
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubClassMinSecPenalty
1Martin PughSOSM353220
2Rachel BarfordSOSW554319
3Paul LakeMIHHHM5549155
4Dave GameMECM7049355
5Veronica MachinSOSW5559105
6Carol HullIndW70111465
7Margot LumbyIndW50111465
8Jenny AllenMIHHHW70111465
 
League Positions - Long Course after 1 round
PosNameClubCol
1Tim HullSOS100
2David LumbySOS96
3Alan SmallsCHAC94
4Nick PughSOS93
5Roy ReadMEC82
6Jackie SibthorpSOS79
7Lyn Higgs.MEC76
8Gary AbbottMEC76
9Kevin MachinSOS75
10John AdamsMIHHH74
11John AllenSOS69
12Rachel AbbottMEC68
13Natalie LaunderMEC68
14Melissa DowellCHAC68
15Neil SavageSOS67
16John Pettifer.MEC67
17Lorna PettiferMEC67
18Fay SmallsCHAC65
19Dean PepperMIHHH45
 
League Positions - Short Course after 1 round
PosNameClubCol
1Rachel BarfordMEC100
2Dave Game..MEC89
3Martin PughSOS84
4Veronica MachinSOS73
5Paul LakeMIHHH66
6Carol Hull.MIHHH36
7Margot LumbyMIHHH36
8Jenny Allen..MIHHH36
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.
T