.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

2019/20 Winter Mid-Week Street O Event No.5
Sudbury
Wednesday 11th March 2020
Results


Organiser/Planner: Jenny and John Collyer, jennycollyer7@btinternet.com


Organiser’s Report

Thank you for making the journey to Sudbury and I hope you found your course challenging.

Some questions obviously posed a problem. I accepted two answers for "The number of dogs on the fountain". I had intended the answer to be 101 but knew the question "how many dalmatians?" would have been too obvious. I hadn't noticed the dog sculpture above the plaque so "1" as an answer is completely acceptable.

I reread the plaque under "Siam Gardens" and there is no mention of silk or cloth. Weaving (WEA) was the correct answer.

No 13 on the Long course gave most problems with only two getting the correct answer. It's essential to count off all the little paths in that area. We went up there this morning to check it. The incorrect number most of you gave matched the two lamp posts either side but about one and a half paths away.

Starting down near the river gave the Long course a lot of climb but at least the second half was mostly downhill!

John & Jenny Collyer

Long Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubBOFClassMinSecPenaltyIncorrectMissed
1Allen SmallsCHACM504524
2Colin WestSOSM6570245 min13
3Roy ReadMECM50711615 min1412,13
4Kevin MachinSOSM6079205 min13
5Lyn WestSOSW6580355 min13
6Jackie SibthorpSOSW50882810 min13,17
7Dean SimmonsCCCM2190415 min13
8Chris JohnsonMECM55942110 min13,14
9Chris ChildsSOSM70104175 min10
10Gary Abbott/Lyn HiggsMECM551042110 min13,17
11Tim HullSOSM701433415 min13,14,17
 
Short Course - Fastest Times
PosNameClubBOFClassMinSecPenaltyIncorrectMissed
1Taylor Gooding/Roger GoodingSOSM4532105 min5
2Fay SmallsCHACW454020
3John Carter/Rachel AbbottMECM654058
4Veronica MachinSOSW554155
5Cathy BeardW6548345 min5
6Paul LakeMIHHHM6061355 min7
7Dave GameMECM706236
 
League Positions - Long Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClub95-Col96-Dan97-Hal98-Mal99-SudRuns
1Lyn WestSOS362261100100100964
2Alan SmallsCHAC945990611005
3David LumbySOS193157966372734
4Kevin MachinSOS14192175726982675
5Jackie Sibthorp **SOS176263797970674
6Roy ReadMEC82766963645
7Chris Childs **SOS46719175727554635
8John AllenSOS157079698072594
9Lyn Higgs.MEC76715849465
10Gary AbbottMEC76715849465
11Colin WestSOS3622629078833
12John Pettifer.MEC676936644
13Lorna PettiferMEC676936644
14Tim HullSOS94090710061453
15Rachel AbbottMEC727155 3
16Melissa DowellCHAC6871583
17Neil Savage **SOS1206386750673
18Natalie LaunderMEC72712
19Elspeth MissenSOS29579767722
20Guy LidburyHAVOC76632
21Steven PartridgeSOS13115169682
22Paul BeckettHAVOC66712
23Dean SimmonsCCC5331413
24John AdamsMIHHH74452
25Ian LaunderMEC55532
26Chris JohnsonMEC53512
27Nick PughSOS165571931
28Richard RuleSS741
29Simon BakerMEC731
30Lorraine BakerMEC731
31Fay SmallsCHAC651
32John CarterMEC611
33Callum TurnerSOS233418601
34Katie MartinSOS551
35Adam WillisSuffoc531
36Mark HullInd501
37Andy ArmstrongInd481
38Kevin GardInd481
39Doug McTurkSOS472253481
40Dean PepperMIHHH451
41David HurleyMEC391
42Sarah ColbertMEC391
43Sue Waller-ToyneSOS762642391
44Andy RegentSOS391
45Joe HarwoodInd341
46Sheila BaldingInd311
47Dave BaldingInd311
 
League Positions - Short Course after 4 rounds
PosNameClub95-Col96-Dan97-Hal98-Mal99-SudRuns
1Rachel BarfordSOS4618411009782924
2Dave GameMEC8998100654
3Veronica MachinSOS14192273658479965
4Fay SmallsCHAC526563864
5Roger GoodingSOS20524481100843
6Taylor GoodingSOS85116381100843
7Paul LakeMIHHH6665543
8Tim BrockingtonSS100772
9Cathy BeardInd1001
10John CarterMEC891
11Rachel AbbottMEC891
12Martin PughSOS841
13Emma MorumSOS374733661
14Dale BennettHAVOC651
15Geraldine SearsInd471
16Margot LumbyIND391
17Carol Hull.IND361
18Jenny AllenMIHHH361
19KirtlandInd341
20EverittInd341
21Andy WhittakerInd331
22Donna FisherInd301
23Max FisherInd301
 
* 5 minute penalty for each incorrect or missed control (included in overall recorded time)
** Organiser/Planners have best score replicated in league
Age/Gender handicaps applied to league. Details on the SOS web site - Stragglers League page
Multiple runners score based on lowest value handicap
League positions determined by the best 4 runs in the series

You are visitor number to this page.

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.