.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Forum
  Stragglers' Forum
 
Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forums
  Stragglers' Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2017/18 Events Rules Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results for the West Harling Heath event have been added.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julieannlaver@btinternet.com or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. The SUFFOC juniors page is here.

2017/18 Events

17 Sep 2017HockleySOSResults
8 Oct 2017Kings ForestSUFFOCResults
5 Nov 2017Langdon HillsHAVOCResults
26 Nov 2017Hylands Park SOSResults
3 Dec 2017West Harling HeathSUFFOCResults
25 Feb 2018TunstallSUFFOC
29 Apr 2018HadleighHAVOC
17 Jun 2018HighwoodsSOS

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above. They may run up more than two classes but would still only score a maximum of 120%.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2017/18 Results

NameSchoolYearHockleyKings
Forest
Langdon
Hills
Hylands
Park
West
Harling
Heath
TunstallHadleighHighwoodsTotal
best 5
scores
17th
Sept
8th
Oct
5th
Nov
26th
Nov
3rd
Dec
25th
Feb
29th
Apr
17th
Jun
Y3/4 Boys
Alexander DarwinPerse Prep3100100200
 
Y3/4 Girls
Abigail PrinceSt Andrews410010070100100470
Evelyn Jo WhiteleyLawford CofE Primary48484
Rosanna TaylorSoaring High43333
 
Y5/6 Boys
Thomas WalkerSt Andrews6958348110336
Ben MartinSt Andrews5100100200
Jake HortonBrentwood Prep610097197
Theo Steventon-BarnesSt Marys68083163
HarryUpminster Primary65858
JackUpminster Primary65858
GeorgeUpminster Primary63535
LucasUpminster Primary63535
Thomas BrabinSt Josephs Primary63131
 
Y5/6 Girls
Amelie PattersonSt Andrews6801008910091460
Lottie PlantBarnardiston Hall610090100100390
Alice Hopwell-PlantBarnardiston Hall6110110110330
Hebe DarwinPerse Prep566106101273
Emily LowrySt Josephs Primary63131
Bethany TaylorSoaring High63333
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Oliver PrinceHedingham7110120110120120580
Ben PartridgeHedingham775110110295
Ben ClarkeBarnardiston Hall89312079292
Sebastian GurteenBarnardiston Hall868100100268
Barney Steventon BarnesFarlingaye High8120120240
Thomas MartinHedingham89899197
Edward HicksBarnardiston Hall84177118
Jamie Fegarty105105
Morgan PlantBarnardiston Hall6262
Adnan YaqubBrentwood School75959
Jacob LeslieBrentwood School75454
Salmon YaqubBrentwood School75252
Jenson MartellBrentwood School74343
Joshua ElsworthBrentwood School74343
Matas SkarmaEmerson Park Academy82727
Harry ThomasEmerson Park Academy82727
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Janie HortonBrentwood School85386100239
Sophie KerswellStephen Perse Snr78279161
Milly WhitleyIpswich High77373
Pranita Arun PrasadhBrentwood School86767
Jemima MamelokBrentwood School76767
Jemima BorrillStephen Perse Snr86262
Summer HutsonFrances Bardsley Academy86060
Amy-Clare SinclairFrances Bardsley Academy86060
Millie Lambert3737
Lucy Mulligan3737
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Jack Hammond Hartismere High10100120220
Daniel HagueThe Perse910599204
Samuel LeeBrentwood97488162
Liam Fegarty96775142
Mayukha RodrigoBrentwood99046136
Dominic Brown94141
 
Year 9/10 Girls
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA101108311012081504
Lucy WalkerCCHSG96811079110110477
Alesha LoweStowmarket High910010010051100451
Kate Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School976845479293
Heather TrevelyanBrentwood School9908067237
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School1012072192
Sarah PriorBrentwood School9697140180
Jessica MillsBrentwood School106280142
Lydia MarshallThurston College9100100
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Callum Turner13110101110105426
Matthew ClarkeThe Perse12120120120360
Sam HagueThe Perse1112092212
Ben Hammond139393
Martin WhiteleyIpswich High School117575
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Daisy PartridgeHedingham12120120240
Chloe CracknellHedingham12110110
Lucy EdwardsOtley College138080
Amelia WhiteleyIpswich High School117575
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Brentwood School5074544691511581
St Andrews2752832074102911466
Hedingham 1104251104483291422
Barnardiston Hall1684345072891398
The Perse34512092219776
TLA1108311012081504
CCHSG 6811079110110477
Perse Prep166106201473
Stowmarket High10010010051100451
Farlingaye120120240
Ipswich High School15073223
Stephen Perse Snr82141223
Hartismere High100120220
Brentwood Prep10097197
Upminster Primary186186
St Marys8083163
Frances Bardsley Academy120120
Lawford CofE Primary8484
Otley College8080
Soaring High6666
St Josephs Primary6262
Emerson Park Academy5454
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
St Andrews2752074102911183
Barnardiston Hall100210210520
Perse Prep166106201473
Brentwood Prep10097197
Upminster Primary186186
St Marys8083163
Lawford CofE Primary8484
Soaring High6666
St Josephs Primary6262
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Brentwood School5074544691511581
Hedingham 1104251104483191412
The Perse345120219684
CCHSG 6811079110110477
TLA110831109281476
Stowmarket High10010010051100451
Barnardiston Hall6829779444
Farlingaye120120240
Stephen Perse Snr82141223
Ipswich High School15073223
Hartismere High100120220
Frances Bardsley Academy120120
Otley College8080
Emerson Park Academy5454

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.