.
SOS LOGO

Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS)

ClubMark
accredited


Home
  Next Event
  Recent Results
  News
 
Events
  Club Fixtures
  Club Coaching
  Club Results
 
The Club
  History
  Members
  Aims
  Mapped Areas
  Permanent Courses
  Champions
  Award winners
  Relay winners
 
Beginners' Guide
  About Orienteering
  The Map
  Skills
  Equipment
  At an Event
  Permanent Courses
  Event Types
 
Members' Area
  Governance
  Organisers' Manual
  Planners' Manual
  Clubmark
  Coaches
 
Newsletter
  Read or Download
 
League
  Scores
  Events
  Rules
  FAQ
 
Membership
  Details
 
Contacts
  Committee
 
Search
  Search this site
 
Schools' League
  ESSOL Rules
  ESSOL Fixtures
  ESSOL Results
 
Regional Website
  EAOA Fixtures
  EAOA Clubs
  EAOA Officials
 
National Website
  Beginners' Guide
  Fixtures
  Results
 
Orienteering Foundation
  Contacts
 
Forum
  Nopesport
 
Essex Stragglers on Facebook
 

 

In Association with Suffolk Orienteering Club


News General 2018/19 Events Rules Results Results Archive Forum

The Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL)

News

Results have been updated after final event of the school year at The Naze.

General Information

The Schools League Co-ordinator is Essex Straggler Julie Laver. Please send any ideas or feedback to Julie at julieannlaver@btinternet.com or telephone 01206 826152.

The League is run by the Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society in conjunction with our neighbours the Suffolk Orienteering Club (SuffOC).

ESSOL events are open to all young people of Junior or Senior School or Sixth Form age. You can compete individually, represent a school, youth group or club or do both.

Trophies are presented at the end of the season to each boy and girl with the best score in each combined year group (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) and to the best scoring school.

Free membership of SOS is available to all Schools, Youth Groups and Clubs which fall within the SOS catchments area (i.e. mid and North Essex) - details are here. The SUFFOC juniors page is here.

2018/19 Events

30 Sep 2018Thorndon SouthHAVOCResults
14 Oct 2018ChalkneySOSResults
25 Nov 2018Rowney Warren WAOCResults
9 Dec 2018The BroaksSOSResults
6 Jan 2019 Bedfords ParkHAVOCResults
10 Feb 2019Knettishall HeathSUFFOCResults
17 Feb 2019Danbury CommonSOSResults
31 Mar 2019HockleySOS(this event is now Yvette Baker Cup and Trophy heats)
16 Jun 2019The NazeSOSResults

Please note these are preliminary fixtures and participants are advised to check Club websites before travelling -
http://stragglers.info   http://www.suffoc.co.uk    http://www.orienteering-havoc.co.uk   http://www.waoc.org.uk

League Rules

Events
The competition consists of a mimimum 8 events held during the school year (September to July). The majority will be hosted by SOS or SUFFOC, and the remainder by adjacent East Anglian orienteering clubs.

Eligibility
ESSOL events are open to all young people of School age in the catchment areas of SOS, SUFFOC, WAOC and HAVOC clubs. Competitors can represent a school, youth group or club.

Courses
Competitors compete in the following classes and should normally enter the course appropriate to their age -
School Year ClassColour Coded Course
Years 3 & 4WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 5 & 6WhiteControls on paths with a control at every junction about 1.5 km.
Years 7 & 8YellowControls on obvious line features no route choice about 2km.
Years 9 & 10OrangeControls on prominent point and contour features route choice about 3 km.
Years 11 & 12 Light GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 3-4km.
Year 13GreenControls on any feature significant route choice about 4-5km.

Competitors and their teachers, leaders and parents are responsible for ensuring that the correct course is entered, but the scoring scheme adjusts for those who run a different course. Competitors normally run as individuals, but those lacking experience may run as part of a pair.

Scoring
The winner of each class (boys and girls separately) is awarded 100 points.
Other competitors in the same class are awarded    Winner's time (in seconds)   
Competitor's time (in seconds)
x 100 points.

Competitors running up one course (e.g. a Year 8 running the Orange course) will receive 110% of the points above.
Competitors running up two courses (e.g. a Year 6 running the Orange course) will receive 120% of the points above. They may run up more than two classes but would still only score a maximum of 120%.
Competitors running down one course (e.g. a Year 11 running the Orange course) will receive 90% of the points above.
Competitors running as a pair will each receive 75% of the points above, based on the class of the older member of the team with a default to the lower time if a mixed pair.
Competitors running in groups of three or more or with adult (or other) help do not score.
A related adult or supervising person who wishes to run the same course as the competitor must leave at least 10 minutes after the competitor has started their run before setting off on their own run for white and yellow courses, and at least 15 minutes for other courses.
Competitors having a second run on the day must declare themselves non-competitive for the second course and will not receive points for the second run, and neither will any partner who runs with them.

Teams
There is no limit on the number of competitors from any school, youth group or club at any ESSOL event.
The team points score for each ESSOL event will be the sum of the best 6 individuals representing that team at that event.

Individual Awards
A trophy will be presented to each boy and girl in each school year group class (3/4, 5/6, 7/8, 9/10, 11/12/13) who has the highest cumulative points score from his or her best 5 results.
A certificate will be presented to each boy and girl who wins their year group course at each event and to those who score at least 100 points cumulative during the league season.

Whole Team Trophy
A trophy will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score from their best 5 results.

Junior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y3/4 & Y5/6 categories from their best 5 team results.

Senior Team award
An award will be presented to the team which has the highest cumulative points score in the Y7+ categories from their best 5 team results.

Start Times
Competitors from the same team on the same course must have start at least 4 minutes apart.

Registration
Competitors must include the following details when registering for an event -
Full Name
School Year (e.g. Year 6)
Team Name.

Disputes
Every effort is made to avoid mistakes or omissions but should any be found then please email the details to the ESSOL co-ordinator.
The decision made by the ESSOL co-ordinator is FINAL.

2018/19 Results

NameSchoolYearThorndon
South
ChalkneyRowney
Warren
The
Broaks
Bedfords
Park
Knett-
ishall
Danbury
Common
The
Naze
Total
best 5
scores
30th
Sep
14th
Oct
25th
Nov
9th
Dec
6th
Jan
10th
Feb
17th
Feb
16th
Jun
Year 3/4 Boys
Alexander DarwinPerse Prep41009111064100465
Charlie Maule-LidburyChalkwell Hall36010010069329
James ClarkeBarnardiston Hall41108983282
Daniel Barker8282
Ollie VendyBarnardiston Hall47676
 
Year 3/4 Girls
 
Year 5/6 Boys
Ben MartinSt Andrews610142100100343
Alexander Al'RawiBarnardiston Hall66310040203
Edward WhiteBarnardiston Hall6757744196
Roy HanPerse Prep5100100
Louis MaceBarnardiston Hall6100100
Marco LuengBarnardiston Hall65454
Seth Westcott63434
Ethan Westcott63434
 
Year 5/6 Girls
Hebe DarwinPerse Prep612012011012085555
Abigail PrinceSt Andrews511095629361110470
Venus TamBarnardiston Hall610097197
Eleanor KerswellStephen Perse Jnr63776113
Rosella KilfoyleBarnardiston Hall5100100
Scarlette Baker Glasswell5100100
Olivia RadcliffeClaydon Primary69898
Erin McMornBarnardiston Hall57575
Mary NewtonBarnardiston Hall57575
Kara Tate6060
Lucy TrevelyanBrentwood School Prep63030
 
Year 7/8 Boys
Oliver PrinceHedingham8110120120120120120120600
Thomas WalkerThe Ramsey7100965411011086110526
Ben PartridgeHedingham8110494466110379
Matthew TrevelyanBrentwood School810060160
Hubert HaoBarnardiston Hall78672158
Ralph Greer-Walker7100100
Zac AppellBarnardiston Hall7100100
Jay AppellBarnardiston Hall78484
Theo Pugh7676
Jake HortonBrentwood School76464
William VendyBarnardiston Hall75454
 
Year 7/8 Girls
Taylor GoodingNotley High710039100100100100110510
Amelie PattersonThe Ramsey74896100676511066439
Sophie KerswellStephen Perse 811088198
Eve Ambler82525
Eleanor Steele82525
 
Year 9/10 Boys
Thomas MartinHedingham911011010089409
Tullio Acanfora106494158
Barney Steventon-BarnesFarlingaye9120120
Jack Dunning100100
Dominic Brown109090
Ben ClarkePerse97676
Jamie Fegarty6969
Kevin HanPerse96565
Luke LawrenceMoulsham105454
Samuel LeeBrentwood104848
 
Year 9/10 Girls
Lucy WalkerCCHSG1090120120120110120590
Alesha LoweStowmarket High1011011011011082110550
Heather TrevelyanBrentwood School10871003581303
Janie HortonBrentwood School94069497755290
Jemima BorrillStephen Perse Snr96651117
Kate Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School107979
 
Year 11/12/13 Boys
Sam Hague12120120110350
Matthew WadeyKEGS11737377223
Matthew ClarkeThe Perse13110110220
Alex Wetherill120120
Jack HammondHartismere119696
Edward Low129191
Liam Fegarty5353
Joshua Nibbs3737
 
Year 11/12/13 Girls
Maisie Waller-ToyneTLA111101109674110110536
Daisy PartridgeHedingham13110110110330
Emma Bowie-BrittonBrentwood School118585
 
TEAM TROPHY (Whole School)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham 2202691203742961203402091499
Barnardiston Hall2481005275401415
Perse Prep3202302201841851139
Brentwood School4392293549158119994
The Ramsey48196206121175110196176949
St Andrews10115295100629361210658
CCHSG90120120120110120590
Stowmarket High11011011011082110550
TLA1101109674110110536
Notley High10039100100100100110510
The Perse65110186361
Chalkwell Hall6010010069329
Stephen Perse Snr661108851315
KEGS737377223
Farligaye120120
Stephen Perse Jnr3776113
Claydon Primary9898
Hartismere9696
Moulsham5454
Brentwood School Prep3030
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Junior School Up to Y6)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Barnardiston Hall2481005164541318
Perse Prep3202302201841851139
St Andrews10115295100629361210658
Chalkwell Hall6010010069329
Stephen Perse Jnr3776113
Claydon Primary9898
Brentwood School Prep3030
 
TEAM COMPETITION (Senior School Y7+)
Sum of the best 6 individual results from each of the best 5 event results
Hedingham 2202691203742961203402091499
Brentwood School4392293549158119994
The Ramsey48196206121175110196176949
CCHSG90120120120110120590
Stowmarket High11011011011082110550
TLA1101109674110110536
Notley High10039100100100100110510
Barnardiston Hall86310396
The Perse65110186361
Stephen Perse Snr661108851315
KEGS737377223
Farligaye120120
Hartismere9696
Moulsham5454
 

 


Woodland Trust Logo
Essex Stragglers support the Woodland Trust and its objectives
Sport England Lottery logo logo
Essex Stragglers' development activities are supported by Sport England

You are visitor number to www.stragglers.info. Feedback and comments to webmaster@stragglers.info, please.
Webspace provided by cordle.net and hosted by OneAndOne.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office. ©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two hours only.

.