|
Wivenhoe Park and Woods 7th October 2001 Final Results |
Organisers Report Eleanor West
Just a few brief words to say thank you to all my helpers. This has to have been the first event I've organised where I had to do no ringing round to get helpers. All I did was send out a group email and I was inundated with offers of help. Thank you it makes a big difference. I hope everyone enjoyed their runs and that none of the problems that at the time seemed like huge catastrophes showed themselves too much.
I won't comment on the use of Sport Ident I think maybe my experience was not a typical one but I will say that I'm sorry to those who had not used the system before for the lack of advice and instructions on how to use it. Those of us who are regulars tend to take it for granted but in future I will make sure the club realises there are those who need a few pointers.
A brief note on the score event results. Firstly I didn't make the handicap scheme up so don't hassle me about it! I have counted every minute or part minute late as a late penalty point. Your final score is the number of controls you visited plus your handicap, minus your late penalties. Finally, some people seemed to use the course as a training event and punched every control they could find - even if they weren't on the map. I have only counted those between 101 and 127 so if you visited any others, for the purposes of the results, it was wasted effort!
Planners Report Mark Johnson
Wivenhoe Park is an ideal location for a Schools League event but poses few technical problems for the experienced orienteer.
I offer my apologies to anyone who had arrived expecting to run a Green or Blue course only to find White to Light Green courses and a score event.
I understand that a few competitors had some difficulty locating a control at a ditch junction down on the marshes. The junction was a distinctive feature.
However, there was no thicket to the east of the ditch junction on the ground to match that shown on the map. A map correction would have been in order.
Apologies if this spoilt your enjoyment of your course.
WHITE |
1 | Yr. 6 | Erin Rose | Barnardiston | 9:21 |
2 | Yr. 6 | David Eustace | Barnardiston | 9:23 |
3 | Yr. 6 | Amy Warmes | Barnardiston | 10:32 |
4 | Yr. 5 | T Bright & T Rae | Barnardiston | 10:45 |
4 | Yr. 5 | J de Lant & R Knight | Barnardiston | 10:45 | |
6 | Yr. 6 | Rachel Malley | Tillingham St Nicholas | 11:18 | |
7 | Yr. 5 | L Salby & A Cocks | Barnardiston | 11:39 | |
8 | Yr. 6 | Alex Phillips | Barnardiston | 12:07 | |
9 | Yr. 5 | P Robinson & G Duthie | Barnardiston | 12:21 | |
10 | Yr. 5 | A Bibby & C Buckingham | Barnardiston | 13:00 | |
11 | Yr. 6 | Chloe Coles | Barnardiston | 13:30 | |
12 | Yr. 4 | Sarah Roach | Barnardiston | 13:33 | |
13 | Yr. 4 | R Barker | Barnardiston | 14:13 | |
14 | Yr. 4 | Megan Malley | Tillingham St Nicholas | 14:19 | |
15 | Yr. 6 | S Dickins & T Pryke | Barnardiston | 14:22 | |
16 | Yr. 6 | Abbi Pass & Tegan P | Barnardiston | 16:22 | |
| Yr. 6 | Lucy Hamilton & Alice W | Barnardiston | mp (M5) | |
| M10 | Alex Minshall | WAOC | mp | |
|
YELLOW |
1 | Yr. 7 | T King & C Moulton | Barnardiston | 9:48 |
2 | Yr. 8 | Peter Symes-Thompson | Barnardiston | 10:57 |
3 | Yr. 7 | C King & B Hargrove | Barnardiston | 11:37 |
4 | Yr. 7 | James Wall & M Dickens | Barnardiston | 12:13 |
5 | Yr. 8 | Nicola Barker | Barnardiston | 12:35 |
6 | M35 | Luke Minshall | WAOC | 14:12 |
7 | Yr. 8 | Antonia Beamish | Barnardiston | 14:41 |
8 | Yr. 7 | E Swinney & S Gregory | Barnardiston | 15:20 |
9 | Yr. 8 | T Coles & H deBretton-G | Barnardiston | 16:25 |
10 | Yr. 6 | Oliver Taylor | Friars Grove | 16:27 |
11 | Yr. 7 | David Chandler | Gilberd School | 16:49 |
12 | Yr. 7 | William Hardisty | Ipswich | 18:15 |
13 | Yr. 7 | Philip Emerson | Ipswich | 18:57 |
14 | Yr. 7 | E Birrell & L Cape | Barnardiston | 21:28 |
15 | Yr. 7 | C Davies & J Kershaw | Barnardiston | 22:51 |
16 | W10/12 | Sarah Lyne & Georgina C | SOS | 25:42 |
17 | Yr. 8 | Danielle Lavender +1 | CCHS | 26:26 |
18 | M45 | David Carter | WAOC | 26:59 |
19 | W55 | J MacGregor | Independent | 27:26 |
|
ORANGE |
1 | M50 | Robert Taylor | SOS | 22:29 |
2 | Yr. 9 | Rachael Widdick | Ipswich | 28:01 |
3 | Yr. 10 | Stuart Moore | Independent | 29:34 |
4 | Yr. 9 | Kyle Crane | Independent | 32:03 |
N/C | Yr. 6 | D Chapman & R Malley | St Mary's Primary | 36:04 |
N/C | Yr. 8 | Danielle Lavender +1 | CCHS | 36:13 |
5 | 60 | C J Callender | Independent | 37:32 |
6 | Yr. 10 | V Fletcher & E Hall | CCHS | 38:09 |
7 | W14/Y10 | Sarah Edwards | Clare Scouts | 40:17 |
8 | Yr. 3 | Alex Ware + mum | Cherry Tree School | 42:21 |
9 | Yr. 10 | Gerrard Dooley | Independent | 42:46 |
10 | Yr. 6 | A Last | Waldronfield School | 46:31 |
11 | Yr. 4 | T Last | Waldronfield School | 46:50 |
12 | W14 | Amy Bayne +2 | Independent | 71:40 |
| M40/M14 | Alan & Robert Varletta | Independent | mp |
| | Phillips x 3 | Independent | mp |
|
LIGHT GREEN |
1 | M40 | Hardisty | SOS | 29:09 |
2 | M40 | Paul Lowe | SUFFOC | 34:00 |
3 | | Adrian Cole | Independent | 34:24 |
4 | M21 | Andrew Wilson | NOR | 34:26 |
5 | M40 | Tim Chandler | Independent | 37:23 |
6 | M35 | Paul Fretter | NOR | 37:27 |
7 | Yr. 8 | James Lyne | SOS | 37:43 |
8 | W35 | Alison Malley | SOS | 39:31 |
9 | M30 | Darrell Smith | Independent | 39.37 |
10 | M65 | Keith Ryder | HAVOC | 42:10 |
11 | W65 | Ursula Oxburgh | WAOC | 42:24 |
12 | W45 | Nancy Powell-Davies | SOS | 44:27 |
13 | M45 | Russ Edwards | SUFFOC | 48:07 |
14 | W35 | Diane Williamson | HH | 49.20 |
15 | M40 | S Cartwright | Independent | 52:15 |
16 | M55 | Colin Nicholson | SMOC | 54:11 |
17 | W70 | Anne Duncumb | WAOC | 59:52 |
18 | Yr. 13 | Bahar Mirshekar | SOS/CCHS | 61:33 |
19 | M70 | Alan Milton | SOS | 71:38 |
20 | 50 | J Lewington | Independent | 76:34 |
N/C | Yr. 10 | E Hall & V Fletcher | CCHS | 80:16 |
| W16/M45 | Kiri & Alan Alford | SOS | mp |
| M50 | Andrew Breakwell | SUFFOC | mp |
| M35 | C Middleton | NOR | mp |
|
SCORE |
Position | Name | Club | Class | Handicap | Controls visited | Time | Late penalty | Total score |
1 | Steve Robertson | SOS | M45 | 2 | 25 | 43.37 | 0 | 27 |
2 | Chris Sellens | SOS | M18 | 1 | 24 | 42.40 | 0 | 25 |
3 | Clive Tant | SOS | M45 | 2 | 19 | 42.37 | 0 | 21 |
4 | A. MacGregor | BADO | M60 | 4 | 17 | 44.54 | 0 | 21 |
5 | Suzy Robertson | SOS | W18 | 3 | 20 | 46.09 | 2 | 21 |
6 | John Collyer | SOS | M55 | 3 | 17 | 42.44 | 0 | 20 |
7 | Steve Nobbs | NOR | M45 | 2 | 17 | 40.14 | 0 | 19 |
8 | Nicola Robertson | SOS | W18 | 3 | 16 | 42.04 | 0 | 19 |
9 | Jenny Collyer | SOS | W55 | 5 | 16 | 46.02 | 2 | 19 |
10 | James Lyne | SOS | M14 | 3 | 15 | 43.01 | 0 | 18 |
11 | Ric Bayne | HAVOC | M21 | 0 | 19 | 45.19 | 1 | 18 |
12 | Jo West | SOS | W14 | 5 | 12 | 39.27 | 0 | 17 |
13 | John Float | HAVOC | M70 | 5 | 12 | 42.21 | 0 | 17 |
14 | David Float | HAVOC | M21 | 0 | 17 | 44.06 | 0 | 17 |
15 | Emma Johnson | SOS | W14 | 5 | 17 | 49.34 | 5 | 17 |
16 | Geoff Pye | SOS | M45 | 2 | 22 | 51.01 | 7 | 17 |
17 | Sharon Bayne | HAVOC | W21 | 2 | 14 | 37.02 | 0 | 16 |
18 | Lyn West | SOS | W45 | 4 | 12 | 42.01 | 0 | 16 |
19 | Mark Lyne | SOS | M40 | 2 | 19 | 49.34 | 5 | 16 |
20 | Richard Bonnet | SOS | M45 | 2 | 21 | 51.31 | 7 | 16 |
21 | Lawrence Ball | NOR | M16 | 2 | 23 | 53.42 | 9 | 16 |
22 | Steve Czyzewicz | SOS | M45 | 2 | 18 | 49.30 | 5 | 15 |
23 | David Ball | NOR | M55 | 3 | 15 | 48.04 | 4 | 14 |
24 | Alison Kay | SUFFOC | W21 | 2 | 10 | 40.54 | 0 | 12 |
25 | Tony Bayne | IND | M50 | 3 | 9 | 44.39 | 0 | 12 |
26 | Mark Bayne | IND | M21 | 0 | 12 | 45.11 | 1 | 11 |
27 | Johnathon Pye | SOS | M14 | 3 | 14 | 50.58 | 6 | 11 |
28 | Steve King | IND | M40 | 2 | 13 | 48.59 | 5 | 10 |
29 | Tom Collins and Paul Schofield | SOS | M40 | 2 | 24 | 72.39 | 28 | -2 |
30 | Roger Stenson | NOR | M65 | 5 | 20 | 90.00 | 45 | -20 |
31 | Geraldine Russell | SOS | W55 | 5 | 26 | 160.15 | 116 | -85 |
32 | A Welsh | SUFFOC | M45 | 2 | 18 | 243.15 | 199 | -179 |
n/c | Nina Tant | SOS | W14 | 5 | 16 | 49.35 | 5 | 16 |
n/c | Hazel Tant | SOS | W16 | 4 | 16 | 49.33 | 5 | 15 |
n/c | Katie Sellens | SOS | W16 | 4 | 16 | 49.33 | 5 | 15 |