Course | Time |
---|---|
Brown | 104:56 |
Blue | 104:20 |
Green | 73:28 |
Short Green | 72:14 |
Light Green | 71:29 |
Orange | 65:54 |
Yellow | 54:32 |
White | 49:44 |
Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS) |
Return to Results Archive index
Preliminary Results | Splits | RouteGadget2 | Ranking | Schools | SOSLeague |
The sun shone, the birds sang and many orienteers made their way to Gosfield School for a run in Broaks Wood. We hope you enjoyed yourself; most of the comments I heard afterwards were positive. Perhaps the tea and cake helped everyone recover from the muddy conditions.
Thanks to the school who provided the car parking and facilities. Also thanks to Steven, Andrew, Eddie and others who supported me through various problems to get the event up and running.
Thank you to everyone who helped. I was hoping for more volunteers but the small select band coped admirably. One junior was posted as missing at the end but, in the absence of any worried parents, we decided they’d gone home without reporting to download. PLEASE always report to download so that we don’t launch search parties unnecessarily.
Most importantly of all, thank you to everyone who came and took part. I look forward to seeing you again, at another event.
Thank you to those that came along today. I am glad that we were able to put on an event in Broaks in the end. I am also pleased we were able to fill the gap left by the postponement of the Hatfield event due to water logging. It's been a very wet winter and Broaks has suffered more than ever. The wood had been drying out but the rain earlier in the week didn't do us any favours. I tried very hard to plan courses to avoid the worst of the muddy paths but it was unavoidable especially for the white course, although the youngsters seemed to enjoy wallowing through the mud! I reduced the course lengths to compensate a little. Clever route choice avoided much of the mud and some of you came back relatively clean! Thanks to John Collyer for herding the rhododendrons and updating the map so we could make full use of areas that hadn't previously been used. These events take a huge amount of effort to pull off and thank you to everyone who helped out on the day and those who supported me during the planning process.
Thanks to Nancy for all the unseen tasks that contribute to a sucessful event. Thanks to Steven for making the Controller's job easy. Thanks to the woods for being compact and therefore Controllable by someone with dodgy knees.
We had a little bit of trouble sorting out the results. Please make life easy for the Results team by filling your entry form legibly complete with membership number if you have one, using the dibber written on your form, and informing Download if you are not downloading for any reason.
Course | Time |
---|---|
Brown | 104:56 |
Blue | 104:20 |
Green | 73:28 |
Short Green | 72:14 |
Light Green | 71:29 |
Orange | 65:54 |
Yellow | 54:32 |
White | 49:44 |
9.4km 135m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tim Harrison | SUFFOC/Perse Upper 12 | M18 | 69:57 |
2nd | Mike Brett | CHIG | M50 | 71:22 |
3rd | Matthew Clarke | SUFFOC | M16 | 73:40 |
4th | Ian Hargreaves | KERNO | M40 | 74:59 |
5th | Paul Beckett | HAVOC | M55 | 75:58 |
6th | Neil Rosewell | SUFFOC | M35 | 76:46 |
7th | Darren Cook | SOS | M45 | 79:58 |
8th | Jon Chandler | LOK | M45 | 80:17 |
9th | Duncan Harrison | SOS | M45 | 81:01 |
10th | Chris Hawkins | Havoc | M50 | 83:19 |
11th | John-Henry Love | SOS/Hills Rd. VI Form College 12 | M18 | 89:42 |
12th | Stephen Borrill | WAOC | M45 | 90:32 |
13th | John Van Rooyen | SAXONS | M65 | 93:39 |
14th | Andrew Elliott | SUFFOC | M45 | 98:35 |
15th | Kevin Machin | SOS | M55 | 109:59 |
16th | Ian Wells | RAFO | M60 | 123:05 |
17th | Paul Ellis | IND | M40 | 158:03 |
m12 | John Clarke | SUFFOC | M45 | 111:33 |
7.3km 95m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Michael Muggeridge | HAVOC | M55 | 69:33 |
2nd | David Frampton | HH | M45 | 71:31 |
3rd | Andrew Henderson | WAOC | M50 | 73:29 |
4th | Mike Bennett | HH | M60 | 76:30 |
5th | Daisy Partridge | SOS/Hedingham 10 | W16 | 78:35 |
6th | David Hodson | HH | M50 | 80:40 |
7th | Ian Byford | HH | M55 | 81:12 |
8th | Yordan Kolev | TVOC | M21 | 81:31 |
9th | Michael Bickle | WAOC | M65 | 81:38 |
10th | Tom Edelsten | CHIG | M70 | 86:20 |
11th | Callum Turner | SOS/Ramsey 11 | M16 | 86:41 |
12th | Katie Brett | CHIG | W50 | 86:57 |
13th | Peter Woods | WAOC | M55 | 87:02 |
14th | Nicholas Pugh | SOS | M65 | 88:34 |
15th | Tom Lock | SOS/Ramsey 11 | M16 | 89:29 |
16th | Philip Hague | WAOC | M45 | 90:05 |
17th | Sam Hague | WAOC/Perse 9 | M14 | 90:32 |
18th | Andrew Welsh | HAVOC | M60 | 90:47 |
19th | Phil Halford | SUFFOC | M60 | 90:55 |
20th | Adam Leaf | HH | M50 | 91:17 |
21st | Shane Muggeridge | HAVOC | M18 | 95:56 |
22nd | Thomas Elgood | CHIG | M50 | 98:08 |
23rd | Nikolay Kolev | TVOC | M50 | 98:40 |
24th | Helen Bickle | WAOC | W21 | 102:45 |
25th | Jason Dunning | WAOC | M40 | 111:10 |
26th | Helen Hague | WAOC | W45 | 126:40 |
4.4km 70m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Peter Warland | SOS | M50 | 45:58 |
2nd | Mick Liston | NOR | M65 | 51:15 |
3rd | Richard Bonnett | BAOC | M60 | 51:22 |
4th | Simon Greenwood | SAXONS | M60 | 53:22 |
5th | Josh Partridge | SOS/Hedingham 12 | M18 | 54:10 |
6th | Chloë Cracknell | SOS/Hedingham 10 | W16 | 54:59 |
7th | Paul Hearn | HH | M50 | 57:00 |
8th | Paul Butt | SUFFOC | M45 | 57:06 |
9th | Chris Childs | SOS | M65 | 61:19 |
10th | Bruce Marshall | WAOC | M60 | 62:01 |
11th | Garry Parmenter | HAVOC | M70 | 62:04 |
12th | Sarah Mansel | SUFFOC | W50 | 62:46 |
13th | Chris Shaw | HAVOC | M65 | 64:10 |
14th | Peter Ryall | WAOC | M65 | 68:55 |
15th | Harry Goldingay | HH | M65 | 73:28 |
16th | John Mills | SOS | M40 | 74:40 |
17th | Christopher Marshall | CHIG | M40 | 76:25 |
18th | Ann Mills | SOS | W40 | 76:58 |
19th | Lyn West | SOS | W60 | 77:35 |
20th | Ollie Smith | SOS/Hedingham 12 | M18 | 77:49 |
21st | Ian Smith | WAOC | M60 | 77:55 |
22nd | Bronwen Mansel | SUFFOC/County Upper 12 | W18 | 79:31 |
23rd | Dale Bennett | HAVOC | M50 | 80:35 |
24th | Alexander Ware | SOS | M21 | 87:42 |
25th | Sue Woods | WAOC | W55 | 90:10 |
26th | Barbara Beckett | HAVOC | W60 | 90:41 |
27th | Lucy Edwards | SOS/Ramsey 11 | W16 | 94:53 |
28th | Viv Hodson | HH | W50 | 102:16 |
29th | Oliver Hague | WAOC/CIS | M18 | 104:07 |
30th | Margaret Moody | SUFFOC | W50 | 111:36 |
3.1km 35m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
n/c | Jake Silvertherne | Farlingaye | M18 | 37:27 |
1st | Rod Mansel | SUFFOC | M55 | 41:38 |
2nd | Chris Morley | WAOC | M75 | 52:27 |
3rd | Susan Waller-Toyne | SOS | W50 | 53:13 |
4th | Susan Carton | SOS | W60 | 57:39 |
5th | Paul Lowe | SUFFOC | M55 | 58:19 |
6th | Frances Goldingay | HH | W65 | 58:59 |
7th | Geraldine Rusell | SOS | W70 | 61:00 |
8th | Hazel Bickle | WAOC | W65 | 68:46 |
9th | Robin Campbell | CHIG | M75 | 72:14 |
10th | Maria Marshall | WAOC | W60 | 77:15 |
11th | Jennifer Taylor | CHIG | W70 | 78:01 |
12th | John Webb | SUFFOC | M80 | 85:20 |
13th | Sharon Warland | SOS | W50 | 86:33 |
14th | Anne Power | LOK | W80 | 94:09 |
15th | Ruby Campbell | CHIG | W75 | 95:38 |
16th | Ursula Oxburgh | WAOC | W80 | 114:23 |
17th | Colin Curtis | WAOC | M80 | 163:39 |
m4-12 | June Webb | SUFFOC | W80 | 87:46 |
3.1km 35m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Emma Gooden | SOS/Ramsey 11 | W16 | 47:39 |
2nd | Luke Cooper | SOS/Brentwood 11 | M16 | 51:01 |
3rd | Abi Duncan | IND/Hedingham 10 | W16 | 52:24 |
4th | Philip Bartram | NOR | M40 | 53:27 |
5th | Tristan Gray | Farlingaye 12 | M18 | 54:32 |
6th | Daniel Hague | WAOC/Perse 7 | M14 | 55:53 |
n/c | Barney Steventon-Barnes | SUFFOC | M12 | 55:54 |
7th | William Chandler | LOK | M14 | 59:38 |
8th | Lella Ralph | IND/Farlingaye 12 | W18 | 61:59 |
9th | Sarah Ralph | IND | W45 | 62:15 |
10th | Sam Gilder | IND/Farlingaye HS 12 | M16 | 66:35 |
11th | Luke Davies | IND/Farlingaye HS 13 | M18 | 66:36 |
12th | Harriet Vinter | SOS/Hedingham 12 | W18 | 80:59 |
13th | Kevin Dale | IND | M55 | 83:36 |
14th | Victoria Love | SOS/Hedingham 10 | W16 | 86:52 |
15th | Moira Kadirkamanathan | SOS | W50 | 90:07 |
16th | Annie Northfield | SOS/Hedingham 12 | W18 | 99:46 |
rtd | Megan Moon | SUFFOC/Farlingaye 13 | W18 | |
m4-15 | John Starkey | SOS | M75 | 38:10 |
w16 | Jake Silvertherne and Lawrence Fuller | Farlingaye | M18 | 45:24 |
3.1km 30m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Barney Steventon-Barnes | SUFFOC/St.Marys Woodbridge 6 | M12 | 36:37 |
2nd | Philippa Murphy | IND | W40 | 37:49 |
3rd | William Bartram | NOR/ 7 | M12 | 41:40 |
4th | Martin Brown | IND | M45 | 51:19 |
5th | Thomas Martin | SOS/St Andrews 6 | M12 | 51:43 |
6th | Patrick Burgess | IND | M21 | 55:55 |
7th | Ivan Pitts | IND/Hedingham 11 | M16 | 59:29 |
8th | Lucy Warland | SOS | W12 | 65:54 |
9th | Emma Bowie-Britton | SOS/Brentwood 8 | W14 | 73:56 |
10th | Catriona Kadirkamanthan | SOS/Brentwood 10 | W16 | 77:59 |
n/c | Ben Clarke | SUFFOC | M12 | 82:30 |
n/c | Oliver Prince and Ben Partridge | SOS | M12 | 86:18 |
11th | Ed Northfield | IND/Hedingham 9 | M16 | 87:39 |
12th | Prisicilla Chandler | LOK | W45 | 97:13 |
13th | Lucy Walker | SOS/CCHSG 7 | W12 | 115:03 |
rtd | Jenny Hunt | WAOC | W35 | |
m1-2 m4-5 m7-8 m10-15 | Lawrence Fuller | Farlingaye | M18 | 72:39 |
m6 m15 | Sian Adams | IND/Ramsey 11 | W16 | 124:18 |
2.4km 30m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Oliver Prince | SOS/St Andrews 5 | M10 | 23:17 |
2nd | Ben Partridge | SOS/St Andrews 5 | M12 | 29:34 |
3rd | Stephanie Cooper | SOS/Brentwood 7 | W12 | 30:30 |
n/c | Theo Steventon-Barnes | SUFFOC | M10 | 30:52 |
4th | Ben Clarke | IND/Barnardiston Hall 6 | M12 | 31:48 |
5th | Jamie Hartnup | SOS/St Andrews 5 | M10 | 36:13 |
6th | Amy Skeet | SOS/St Andrews 6 | W12 | 37:29 |
7th | Alastair Brown | IND/Barnardiston Hall 5 | M10 | 41:38 |
8th | Sebastian Gurteen | IND/Barnardiston Hall 6 | M12 | 45:44 |
9th | Maisie Waller-Toyne | SOS/Thomas Lord Audley 8 | W14 | 46:14 |
10th | William Hicks | IND/Barnardiston Hall 7 | M12 | 49:54 |
11th | Ben Harvey-Samuel | IND/Barnardiston Hall 7 | M12 | 54:20 |
12th | Thomas Turner | IND/Ramsey 8 | M12 | 54:32 |
13th | Dominic Brown | IND/Barnardiston Hall 7 | M12 | 54:59 |
14th | Jessica Mills | SOS/Brentwood 8 | W14 | 55:20 |
15th | Tilly Turp | SOS/Hedingham 8 | W14 | 56:17 |
16th | Hannah Peters | IND/Ramsey 9 | W14 | 56:47 |
17th | Sarah Prior | SOS/Brentwood 7 | W12 | 60:30 |
18th | Martin + Evelyn + Amelia Whiteley | IND/ Yr 3 + 5 | 60:49 | |
19th | Thomas Leader | SOS/St Andrews 6 | M12 | 67:23 |
20th | Theo Williams | SOS/Brentwood 7 | W12 | 69:23 |
21st | Heather Trevelyan | SOS/Brentwood 7 | W12 | 90:16 |
m9 | Alesha Lowe | SUFFOC/Stowmarket High 7 | W12 | 89:33 |
m10-11 | Tanay Sonawane | SOS/Brentwood 7 | M12 | 98:04 |
1.4km 10m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Harrison Dixey | SOS/St Andrews 6 | M12 | 11:21 |
2nd | Theo Steventon-Barnes | SUFFOC/St.Marys Woodbridge 4 | M10 | 13:21 |
3rd | Ryan Skeet | SOS/St Andrews 4 | M10 | 13:47 |
4th | Thomas Walker | SOS/St Andrews 4 | M10 | 16:20 |
5th | Alice Hopewell-Plant | SOS/Barnadiston Hall 4 | W10 | 16:48 |
6th | Lottie Plant | IND/Barnardiston Hall 4 | W10 | 20:44 |
7th | Amelie Patteson | IND/ St Andrews 4 | W10 | 22:15 |
n/c | Seren Davies | IND | W10 | 26:58 |
8th | Libby Stacey + Holli + Daisy Dixey + J.P. Carroud | IND/St Andrews 2+3 | W8 | 27:09 |
9th | Seren Davies +1 | IND | W10 | 27:49 |
10th | Max Egan | IND/Barnardiston Hall 6 | M12 | 28:13 |
11th | Lewis Burn | IND/Barnardiston Hall 5 | M10 | 29:01 |
12th | Oliver Cornish + 1 | St Andrews Halstead 8 | M10 | 30:17 |
13th | Hebe Darwin | WAOC/Stephen Perse Junior School 3 | W10 | 32:03 |
14th | Benjamin Martin | SOS/St Andrews 3 | M8 | 33:15 |
15th | Alexander Darwin +1 | WAOC/Stephen Perse Foundation 1 | M6 | 41:48 |
16th | Isaac and Emma Rosewell | IND | 44:27 | |
17th | Abigail Prince & Ellie Chambers | SOS/St Andrews 2/4 | W10 | 44:50 |
18th | Charmain + Kira Hawkins | IND | W4 | 49:44 |
m5 | Izzy Peters | IND /St Andrews 6 | W12 | 20:59 |
You are visitor number to this page.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two
hours only.