Course | Time |
---|---|
Blue | 53:54 |
Green | 57:18 |
Light Green | 49:50 |
Orange | 29:09 |
Yellow | 20:14 |
White | 21:05 |
Essex Stragglers Orienteering Society (SOS) |
Return to Results Archive index
Comments | Par Times | Results | RouteGadget2 | Ranking | Schools |
This was my first time as an organiser and I was grateful for all the support and help I got with this. Until now, I was unaware of how much work goes on behind the scenes to ensure that an orienteering event can take place. I would like to thank Essex Wildlife Trust for kindly offering us space in their Visitor Centre and to thank the army of volunteers who came forward to help, which meant that the event ran smoothly. We had a previous SOS member, Derek Ladkin, turn up to take part in the event. Derek informed us he originally helped to map The Naze area. I’m not sure when the Naze was first mapped, (It’s SOS’s 51st anniversary this year), but looking at where the pillboxes are now resting on the beach I can imagine that The Naze looked very different when the first orienteering event took place here.
Thanks to SOS for putting on an excellent event. The Essex Wildlife Trust venue and café makes an excellent base and the Naze provides constrained but different styles of orienteering north and south of the centre. Thank you to Duncan for his well-planned courses and Sue for the efficient organising and lastly all those SOS members who helped behind the scenes.
Course | Time |
---|---|
Blue | 53:54 |
Green | 57:18 |
Light Green | 49:50 |
Orange | 29:09 |
Yellow | 20:14 |
White | 21:05 |
5.2km 70m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Matthew Clarke | SUFFOC | M18 | 35:56 | Perse | 13 |
2nd | Douglas McTurk | SOS | M21 | 38:02 | ||
3rd | Conor O' Donovan | WAOC | M21 | 38:17 | ||
4th | David Williams | HOC | M55 | 40:06 | ||
5th | Russell Ladkin | WAOC | M50 | 41:05 | ||
6th | Tony Burton | MV | M55 | 41:59 | ||
7th | Guy Lidbury | HAVOC | M50 | 42:44 | ||
8th | Andrew Henderson | WAOC | M55 | 42:58 | ||
9th | Martin Walker | SOS | M45 | 44:09 | ||
10th | Philip Bartram | NOR | M45 | 44:40 | ||
11th | Kevin Machin | SOS | M55 | 47:10 | ||
12th | David Lumby | SOS | M55 | 47:25 | ||
13th | Gary Flynn | HH | M21 | 47:27 | ||
14th | Russell Peters | WAOC | M45 | 49:19 | ||
15th | David Sanderson | SOS | M55 | 49:25 | ||
16th | Steven Partridge | SOS | M50 | 50:12 | ||
17th | John Clarke | SUFFOC | M50 | 51:52 | ||
18th | Rachel McTurk | SOS | W21 | 56:50 | ||
19th | Ben Clarke | SUFFOC | M14 | 56:57 | Perse | 9 |
20th | Rini Hoogkamer | NOR | M60 | 57:00 | ||
21st | Dale Bennett | HAVOC | M55 | 58:05 | ||
22nd | Barbara Griessner | SLOW | W45 | 62:45 | ||
23rd | Gillian Edgar | HAVOC | W50 | 64:15 | ||
24th | Mike Elliot | MV | M65 | 70:42 | ||
m19 | Donatas Tumaitis | SLOW | M35 | 41:02 | ||
m9 | Darren Cook | SOS | M45 | 42:27 | ||
w24 | Chris Panton | SUFFOC | M40 | 51:56 | ||
m19 | Colin Jackson | HAVOC | M60 | 64:42 |
4.7km 60m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Roger Gooding | SOS | M40 | 36:18 | ||
2nd | Peter Warland | SOS | M50 | 38:08 | ||
3rd | Eddie Banks | SOS | M65 | 46:13 | ||
4th | Jeffrey Patteson | SOS | M40 | 48:24 | ||
5th | Richard Bonnett | BAOC | M60 | 51:17 | ||
6th | Lucy Walker | SOS | W16 | 54:17 | CCHSG | |
7th | Maisie Waller-Toyne | SOS | W16 | 54:30 | TLA | 11 |
8th | Jackie Sibthorp | SOS | W50 | 55:00 | ||
9th | James Kingdom | SO | M18 | 57:18 | Farlingaye | 12 |
10th | Ian Smith | WAOC | M60 | 58:35 | ||
11th | Peter Cheetham | RAFO | M60 | 59:35 | ||
12th | Charlotte Cheetham | RAFO | W55 | 60:28 | ||
13th | Ray Kingdom | SO | M60 | 60:37 | ||
14th | Jean-Pierre Carraud | SOS | M50 | 64:25 | ||
15th | Christine Hough | IND | W35 | 69:54 | ||
16th | Geraldine Russell | SOS | W75 | 96:21 | ||
m19 | Derry Kelleher | NOR | M70 | 74:34 |
3.1km 30m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Oliver Prince | SOS | M14 | 22:41 | ||
2nd | Thomas Martin | IND | M14 | 27:54 | Hedingham | 9 |
3rd | Matthew Wadey | SOS | M18 | 29:36 | KEGS | 11 |
4th | Andy Gass | IND | M70 | 35:34 | ||
5th | Rachel Barford | SOS | W55 | 39:33 | ||
6th | Alesha Lowe | SUFFOC | W16 | 40:14 | Stowmarket High | 10 |
7th | Paul Lowe | SUFFOC | M60 | 46:25 | ||
8th | Joaquin Fillola | IND | M40 | 47:52 | ||
9th | Sharon Warland | SOS | W50 | 49:50 | ||
10th | John Harris | WAOC | M70 | 51:45 | ||
11th | Andrew Cordle | SOS | M65 | 52:33 | ||
12th | Leanne Bailey | NOR | W40 | 66:23 | ||
13th | Susan Waller-Toyne | SOS | W50 | 79:22 | ||
14th | Derek Ladkin | IND | M85 | 95:42 | ||
w7 | Ben Partridge | SOS | M14 | 32:52 | Hedingham | 8 |
m10-11 m14-17 | Robin Campbell | CHIG | M80 | 133:49 | ||
m10-11 m14-17 | Ruby Campbell | CHIG | W80 | 140:40 |
2.2km 25m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Taylor Gooding | SOS | W12 | 17:34 | Notley High | 7 |
2nd | Thomas Walker | SOS | M12 | 25:40 | Ramsey | 7 |
3rd | Amelie Patteson | SOS | W12 | 29:09 | Ramsey | 7 |
4th | Sara Prince | SOS | W45 | 30:41 | ||
5th | Janie Horton | W14 | 32:04 | Brentwood School | 9 | |
6th | Gary Dearmer | SOS | M60 | 40:37 |
1.8km 15m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Abigail Prince | SOS | W12 | 13:29 | St Andrews | |
2nd | Zac Appell | IND | 14:08 | Bardnardiston | 7 | |
n/c | Charlie Maule-Lidbury | HAVOC | M10 | 15:09 | Charkwell Hall | 3 |
3rd | Jay Appell | IND | 16:45 | Bardnardiston | 7 | |
4th | Hebe Darwin | WAOC | W12 | 17:26 | Perse Prep | 6 |
5th | James Clarke | IND | 18:32 | Barnardiston | 3 | |
6th | Hubert Hao | IND | 19:41 | Bardnardiston | 7 | |
7th | Jake Horton | IND | M12 | 21:55 | Brentwood School | 7 |
8th | William Vendy | IND | 26:31 | Bardnardiston | 7 | |
9th | Sophie Hough + 1 | W10 | 47:38 | |||
10th | Sophie Hough + 1 | W10 | 48:05 | |||
11th | Veronika Panton | IND | W35 | 59:43 |
1.3km 10m
Pos | Name | Club | Age Class | Time | School | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ben Martin | M10 | 8:21 | St Andrews | 6 | |
2nd | Hugo Maule-Lidbury + 1 | HAVOC | M6 | 9:03 | Chalkwell Hall | 1 |
3rd | Alex Darwin | WAOC | M10 | 10:46 | Perse Prep | 4 |
4th | Lulu Gooding + 1 | SOS | W10 | 11:21 | 2 | |
5th | Rosella Kilfoyle | IND | 11:44 | Bardnardiston | 5 | |
6th | V Tam | IND | 12:05 | Bardnardiston | 7 | |
7th | Amelie & Tracy Maule-Lidbury | HAVOC | W5 | 12:17 | Chalkwell Hall | R |
8th | Ollie Vendy | IND | 14:06 | Bardnardiston | 4 | |
9th | Marco Lueng | IND | 15:21 | Bardnardiston | 6 | |
10th | Edward White | IND | 19:09 | Bardnardiston | 2 | |
11th | Alexander Al'Rawi | IND | 21:05 | Bardnardiston | 5 | |
m5 | Charlie Maule-Lidbury | HAVOC | M10 | 9:06 | CHalkwell Hall | 3 |
m7 | Thomas Newton | IND | 13:05 | Bardnardiston | 6 |
You are visitor number to this page.
Mapping based on Ordnance Survey on this site reproduced by permission of Ordnance Survey on behalf of The Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
©Crown copyright. All rights reserved. Licence number 100047430.
Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies only to determine the number of unique visitors. No personal information is stored, and the cookie is retained for two
hours only.